For SaleCondo Apt · Multi-LevelMLS® #C14157222 · TRREB MLS®
321-319 Merton St, Toronto, Ontario
Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, Ontario M4S 1A5
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Type
- Condo Apt
- Basement
- None
$609,000
Estimated market value
About 321-319 Merton St
321-319 Merton St is a 1+1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $609,000 (MLS® C14157222).
Experience Upscale Midtown Living in One of the Area's Most Sought-After Luxury Residences!** Rarely offered, this beautifully appointed 1-bedroom + den suite features 647 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space, blending modern elegance, comfort, and everyday convenience. Boasting 9-ft ceilings, upgraded hardwood flooring, and a bright open-concept living and dining area with a walk-out to the balcony. The stylish kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a peninsula island with a breakfast bar, perfect for casual dining and entertaining. The generously sized primary bedroom comfortably accommodates a king-sized bed and offers peaceful courtyard views, a spacious double closet, and its own walk-out to the balcony. A separate den provides versatile space for a home office, nursery, or guest room. Residents enjoy an impressive selection of building amenities, including EV charging facilities. Perfectly situated in the heart of Midtown, just steps from shops, restaurants, transit, and the subway, with the scenic 9-km Beltline Trail and beautiful green spaces right at your doorstep. Opportunities like this don't come along often! Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizer, or savvy investor, this exceptional suite delivers the lifestyle, location, and convenience you've been searching for. Don't miss your chance to call this desirable Midtown address home. Book your private showing today and experience it for yourself!
Insights
Condition Score
Good1 documented update signal
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall−$952/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 96 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
Key facts
- Tax
- $2,986 / 2025
- MLS® number
- C14157222
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Days on market
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 321-319 Merton St, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $609,000 | N/A | For Sale | C14157222 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Domin Kurian for a full comparative market analysis.
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Multi-Level
- Community
- Mount Pleasant West
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Stove, Fridge, Dishwasher, Microwave/range Vent, Washer & Dryer. All Light Fixtures. Parking & Locker
- Condo maint.
- $674
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foyer | 1.53 × 1.76 m | Tile Floor, Double Closet | Main |
| Living | 3.21 × 4.81 m | hardwood floor, Open Concept, Combined W/Dining | Main |
| Dining | 3.21 × 4.81 m | hardwood floor, Open Concept, Combined W/Living | Main |
| Kitchen | 2.32 × 2.75 m | Tile Floor, Stainless Steel Appl, Breakfast Bar | Main |
| Primary | 2.9 × 4.27 m | Broadloom, Double Closet, W/O To Balcony | Main |
| Den | 2.6 × 2.75 m | Hardwood Floor | Main |
Map and tour
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now
- For sale now
- 190
- Median asking price
- $598K
- New in 7 days
- 18
- Price cuts
- 15%
Middle half: $500K to $736K
73 in 28 days
28 listings
This home is asking 2% above the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant WestAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
290 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
INACTIVE Site Plan application to permit a 13-storey building (49.65 metres to the top of the mechanical penthouse). The proposal includes 91 residential units as well as 58 parking spaces (reduced from 92) in a two- level underground parking garage (reduced from 3-levels).
60 m away276 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
INACTIVE Site Plan application to permit a 13-storey building (49.65 metres to the top of the mechanical penthouse). The proposal includes 91 residential units as well as 58 parking spaces (reduced from 92) in a two- level underground parking garage (reduced from 3-levels).
70 m away224 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.
190 m away218 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.
200 m away214 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.
220 m away8 PAILTON CRESSite planUnder Review
INACTIVE Application for Site Plan Approval of a proposed 35-storey mixed rental residential building, with retail at-grade along Pailton Cres, approximately 437 (previously 449 units) and 32.017.60m2 of GFA (previosuly 33,395m2 of GFA)
250 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $8,655
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $8,655
- Total land transfer tax
- $17,310
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $8,835
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $609,000
- $4,180
- Ontario total
- $8,655
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $8,655.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
4 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Other(MS)Closed
Proposal For Chiller and Cooling Tower Replacement.
Issued June 2, 2025
Other(PS)Inspection
Proposed kitec piping replacement.
Issued April 12, 2019
Other(PS)Closed
Proposal to replace kitec plumbing
Issued January 8, 2019
Piping: Other BuildingsClosed
Proposal for the replacement of kitec plumbing in unit 106.
Issued January 3, 2019
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davisville Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 650 m | 95%Grade 6 average |
| Deer Park Junior and Senior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 1 km | 80%Grade 6 average |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 1.2 km | 92%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 4.5 km | 60%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.4 km | 72%Grade 9 math |
| North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.5 km | 80%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.2 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| Collège français secondaireConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 4 km | 86%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 800 m |
| St Clair Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.2 km |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.2 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.2 km |
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.7 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
CR 2.0 (c2.0; r2.0) SS2 (x2063)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 2.0
Density: total floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.
2 c2.0
Commercial floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.
3 r2.0
Residential floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.
4 x2063
Site-specific exception 2063: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
5 SS2
Standards set 2: the setback, height and coverage rules the by-law applies to this zone.
6 Where this is written
Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(2063)
7 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $121,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $487,200
- Total interest payment
- $346,500
- Total purchase cost
- $955,500
- Mortgage payment
- $2,779/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
47%Monthly carrying cost
$3,702- Rent $2,750
- Shortfall $952
Rental income opens at $2,750, the median asking rent of 96 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant West. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant West are shown to signed-in members.

