Skip to content

For SaleCondo Apt · Multi-LevelMLS® #C14157222 · TRREB MLS®

321-319 Merton St, Toronto, Ontario

Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, Ontario M4S 1A5

Bedrooms
1+1
Bathrooms
1
Type
Condo Apt
Basement
None

$609,000

Estimated market value

About 321-319 Merton St

321-319 Merton St is a 1+1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $609,000 (MLS® C14157222).

Experience Upscale Midtown Living in One of the Area's Most Sought-After Luxury Residences!** Rarely offered, this beautifully appointed 1-bedroom + den suite features 647 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space, blending modern elegance, comfort, and everyday convenience. Boasting 9-ft ceilings, upgraded hardwood flooring, and a bright open-concept living and dining area with a walk-out to the balcony. The stylish kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a peninsula island with a breakfast bar, perfect for casual dining and entertaining. The generously sized primary bedroom comfortably accommodates a king-sized bed and offers peaceful courtyard views, a spacious double closet, and its own walk-out to the balcony. A separate den provides versatile space for a home office, nursery, or guest room. Residents enjoy an impressive selection of building amenities, including EV charging facilities. Perfectly situated in the heart of Midtown, just steps from shops, restaurants, transit, and the subway, with the scenic 9-km Beltline Trail and beautiful green spaces right at your doorstep. Opportunities like this don't come along often! Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizer, or savvy investor, this exceptional suite delivers the lifestyle, location, and convenience you've been searching for. Don't miss your chance to call this desirable Midtown address home. Book your private showing today and experience it for yourself!

Insights

  • Condition Score

    Good
    71out of 100

    1 documented update signal

    Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.

  • Cashflow Quality

    Shortfall
    34out of 100

    −$952/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)

    Source: Median of 96 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.

Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.

Key facts

Tax
$2,986 / 2025
MLS® number
C14157222
Board
TRREB MLS®
Property Type
Condo Apt
Days on market
Size
600-699 sqft
Listed on
Parking
1 Underground, 1 Parking
Listing brokerage: ROYAL LEPAGE IGNITE REALTYData source: TRREB MLS®Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Contained information is subject to errors, omissions, and changes without notice. Information should be independently verified.

Listing history

Buy/sell history for 321-319 Merton St, Toronto, Ontario

Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.

Date StartDate EndList PricePriceEventListing ID
Date StartN/AN/A$609,000N/AFor SaleC14157222

Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.

Estimate

Estimated value requires sign in

Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.

The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Domin Kurian for a full comparative market analysis.

Property details

Property

Property Type
Condo Apt
Style
Multi-Level
Community
Mount Pleasant West
Municipality
Toronto

Building

Size
600-699 sqft
Construction
Brick

Inside

Bedrooms
1+1
Bathrooms
1
Bathroom Details
1 × 4pc Flat
Basement Type
None
Kitchens
1

Parking

Garage Type
Underground
Garage
1
Additional Parking
0
Total Parking
1

Utilities

Cooling
Central Air
Heating Type
Forced Air

Additional

Fireplace
No
Den
No
Family room
No
Extras
Stove, Fridge, Dishwasher, Microwave/range Vent, Washer & Dryer. All Light Fixtures. Parking & Locker
Condo maint.
$674

Rooms

RoomSizeFeaturesLevel
Foyer1.53 × 1.76 mTile Floor, Double ClosetMain
Living3.21 × 4.81 mhardwood floor, Open Concept, Combined W/DiningMain
Dining3.21 × 4.81 mhardwood floor, Open Concept, Combined W/LivingMain
Kitchen2.32 × 2.75 mTile Floor, Stainless Steel Appl, Breakfast BarMain
Primary2.9 × 4.27 mBroadloom, Double Closet, W/O To BalconyMain
Den2.6 × 2.75 mHardwood FloorMain

Map and tour

Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now

For sale now
190
Median asking price
$598K

Middle half: $500K to $736K

New in 7 days
18

73 in 28 days

Price cuts
15%

28 listings

This home is asking 2% above the median.

See all homes in Mount Pleasant West

Asking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.

Signals around this home

Changing nearby

Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.

  • 290 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    INACTIVE Site Plan application to permit a 13-storey building (49.65 metres to the top of the mechanical penthouse). The proposal includes 91 residential units as well as 58 parking spaces (reduced from 92) in a two- level underground parking garage (reduced from 3-levels).


    60 m away

  • 276 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    INACTIVE Site Plan application to permit a 13-storey building (49.65 metres to the top of the mechanical penthouse). The proposal includes 91 residential units as well as 58 parking spaces (reduced from 92) in a two- level underground parking garage (reduced from 3-levels).


    70 m away

  • 224 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.


    190 m away

  • 218 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.


    200 m away

  • 214 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.


    220 m away

  • 8 PAILTON CRESSite planUnder Review

    INACTIVE Application for Site Plan Approval of a proposed 35-storey mixed rental residential building, with retail at-grade along Pailton Cres, approximately 437 (previously 449 units) and 32.017.60m2 of GFA (previosuly 33,395m2 of GFA)


    250 m away

City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

Land transfer tax on this home

Ontario land transfer tax
$8,655
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$8,655
Total land transfer tax
$17,310
First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
−$8,475
Total for first-time buyers
$8,835
See how this is worked out
0.5% on the first $55,000
$275
1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
$1,950
1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
$2,250
2.0% from $400,000 to $609,000
$4,180
Ontario total
$8,655

Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $8,655.

An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.

Heritage and ravine protection

  • Not found on the Heritage Register
  • Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
  • Not in the mapped ravine protection area

What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.

City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

Permit history

4 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.

  • Other(MS)Closed

    Proposal For Chiller and Cooling Tower Replacement.

    Issued June 2, 2025

  • Other(PS)Inspection

    Proposed kitec piping replacement.

    Issued April 12, 2019

  • Other(PS)Closed

    Proposal to replace kitec plumbing

    Issued January 8, 2019

  • Piping: Other BuildingsClosed

    Proposal for the replacement of kitec plumbing in unit 106.

    Issued January 3, 2019

City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

Schools nearby

ElementaryTypeDistanceEQAO average 2024–25
Davisville Junior Public SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–6 · French Immersion650 m95%Grade 6 average
Deer Park Junior and Senior Public SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–81 km80%Grade 6 average
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades JK–81.2 km92%Grade 6 average
ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenirFrench-language Catholic · grades JK–64.5 km60%Grade 6 average
SecondaryTypeDistanceGrade 9 math 2024–25
Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–121.4 km72%Grade 9 math
North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–121.5 km80%Grade 9 math
Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades 9–122.2 km59%Grade 9 math
Collège français secondaireConseil scolaire ViamondeFrench-language public · grades 9–124 km86%Grade 9 math

EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.

Transit nearby

StationLinesDistance
Davisville StationTTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University800 m
St Clair StationTTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University1.2 km
Mount Pleasant StationTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton1.2 km
Eglinton StationTTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton1.2 km
Leaside StationTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton1.7 km

The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

Zoning

Zone

CR 2.0 (c2.0; r2.0) SS2 (x2063)

By-law

569-2013

Municipality

Toronto
Commercial Residential zone (CR)
  1. 1 2.0

    Density: total floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.

  2. 2 c2.0

    Commercial floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.

  3. 3 r2.0

    Residential floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.

  4. 4 x2063

    Site-specific exception 2063: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.

  5. 5 SS2

    Standards set 2: the setback, height and coverage rules the by-law applies to this zone.

  6. 6 Where this is written

    Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(2063)

  7. 7 What that means in practice

    These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.

City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

Comparable sales

Comparable sales require sign in

Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.

Mortgage Calculator

Plan with the current asking price

20% · $121,800

CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.

Mortgage Details

4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down

Total down payment
$121,800
Total mortgage amount
$487,200
Total interest payment
$346,500
Total purchase cost
$955,500
Mortgage payment
$2,779/mo

Cash Flow Analysis

If you rented this home out at 20% down

Break-even down payment

47%

Monthly carrying cost

$3,702
−$952per month
  • Rent $2,750
  • Shortfall $952

Rental income opens at $2,750, the median asking rent of 96 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant West. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.

Market area · filters apply to the charts below

Similar Active Listings

Recently sold nearby

Sold prices in Mount Pleasant West are shown to signed-in members.

Email Domin Kurian