For SaleDetached · BungalowMLS® #W14118730 · TRREB MLS®
378 Rustic Rd, Toronto, Ontario
Maple Leaf, Toronto, Ontario M6L 1W7
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Lot Size
- 50 x 210 ft
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Basement
- Finished with Walk-Out
$1,499,000
Estimated market value
About 378 Rustic Rd
378 Rustic Rd is a 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom detached house in Maple Leaf, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $1,499,000 (MLS® W14118730).
Step into this custom-built bungalow, built in 2001, offering over 4,500 sq. ft. of finished living space on an impressive 50 x 210 ft. lot. The grand entrance makes a striking first impression with dramatic 20-ft. ceilings and an elegant chandelier, setting the tone for the spacious interior. Meticulously maintained, the home features oversized windows, pot lighting, and a blend of hardwood and ceramic flooring. Two generous eat-in kitchens feature classic cabinetry and ample storage, complemented by a third prep kitchen in the basement. The main-floor eat-in kitchen is highlighted by a dramatic floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, creating a distinctive setting for everyday living and entertaining. A floating oak staircase, illuminated bathroom mirrors, and built-in bathroom cabinetry add further appeal. Exceptional access and convenience are offered through a side entrance, a rear walkout to the backyard, and direct access to the garage. Outside, patterned concrete at the front and rear, a deep backyard, a rear balcony, and an electrically equipped storage shed provide additional space to enjoy. Conveniently located near parks, shopping, public transit, and major highways, this impressive property combines generous living space with practical versatility. Just steps to Rustic Bakery and within a state-of-the-art school zone and vibrant community, this is a wonderful place to call home.
Insights
Condition Score
Good6 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall−$4,670/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 405 detached homes with 3 bedrooms for lease in Toronto right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage and property tax.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
Key facts
- Tax
- $8,172 / 2026
- MLS® number
- W14118730
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Detached
- Days on market
- Size
- 2000-2500 sqft
- Lot Size
- 50 x 210 ft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 2 Attached, 8 Parking
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 378 Rustic Rd, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $1,499,000 | N/A | For Sale | W14118730 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Domin Kurian for a full comparative market analysis.
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Detached
- Style
- Bungalow
- Community
- Maple Leaf
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 2000-2500 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 5pc Main, 1 × 4pc Main, 1 × 4pc Bsmt
- Basement Type
- Finished with Walk-Out
- Kitchens
- 2
Parking
- Garage Type
- Attached
- Garage
- 2
- Additional Parking
- 6
- Total Parking
- 8
Utilities
- Water
- Municipal
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Land
- Sewer
- Sewers
- Frontage
- 50 ft
- Depth
- 210 ft
- Lot Size
- 50 x 210 ft
Additional
- Foundation
- Block
- Roof
- Asphalt Shingle
- Fireplace
- Yes
- Pool
- None
- Den
- Yes
- Family room
- Yes
Rooms
Room details unavailable
The listing source did not provide room-level measurements or features.
Map and tour
Detached homes for sale in Maple Leaf right now
- For sale now
- 17
- Median asking price
- $1.25M
- New in 7 days
- 2
- Price cuts
- 24%
Middle half: $1.07M to $1.77M
9 in 28 days
4 listings
This home is asking 20% above the median.
See all homes in Maple LeafAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Signals around this home
No open development applications within 800 m of this home.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $26,455
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $26,455
- Total land transfer tax
- $52,910
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $44,435
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $1,499,000
- $21,980
- Ontario total
- $26,455
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $26,455.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
1 building permit cleared at this address in the City’s file.
New BuildingInspection
New single family dwelling
Issued October 3, 2001
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Leaf Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 · French Immersion | 250 m | 53%Grade 6 average |
| St Fidelis Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 250 m | 78%Grade 6 average |
| St Francis Xavier Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 700 m | 67%Grade 6 average |
| École élémentaire Mathieu-da-CostaConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades JK–6 | 1 km | 90%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chaminade College SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 1 km | 55%Grade 9 math |
| Madonna Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 1.6 km | 39%Grade 9 math |
| Downsview Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.8 km | 26%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Toronto OuestConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 7.9 km | 82%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Weston GO | GO Transit train: KitchenerUP Express train | 2.7 km |
| Keelesdale Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 3 km |
| Mount Dennis Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 EglintonGO Transit train: KitchenerUP Express train | 3.1 km |
| Caledonia Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 3.2 km |
| Yorkdale Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 3.4 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto; GO Transit and UP Express schedule data (GTFS) from Metrolinx under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data used in this product or service is provided with the permission of Metrolinx. Metrolinx makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to the Data and assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or currency of the data used in this product or service. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx.
Zoning
Zone
RD (f15.0; a550) (x5)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 f15.0
Frontage: at least 15.0 m.
2 a550
Lot area: at least 550 m² per dwelling unit.
3 x5
Site-specific exception 5: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
4 Where this is written
Chapter 10, section 10.20 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.3.10(5)
5 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Lot
- Lot area
- 10,500 sq ft975 m²
- Street frontage
- 50 ft15.2 m
- Depth
- 210 ft64 m
The area is the frontage multiplied by the depth, so boundaries are approximate. Confirm with a survey before you buy.
Source: the MLS® listing record, measured by MPAC.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $299,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $1,199,200
- Total interest payment
- $852,500
- Total purchase cost
- $2,351,500
- Mortgage payment
- $6,839/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
75%Monthly carrying cost
$7,520- Rent $2,850
- Shortfall $4,670
Rental income opens at $2,850, the median asking rent of 405 comparable homes for lease in Toronto. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Maple Leaf are shown to signed-in members.
