For SaleCondo Apt · ApartmentMLS® #C14152192 · TRREB MLS®
205-645 Millwood Rd, Toronto, Ontario
Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, Ontario M4S 1L1
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Type
- Condo Apt
- Basement
- None
$639,000
Estimated market value
About 205-645 Millwood Rd
205-645 Millwood Rd is a 1+1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $639,000 (MLS® C14152192).
If you've been dreaming of simplifying life without leaving the neighbourhood you love, the Bethel Green "Life Lease" could be exactly what you've been waiting for. Perfect for those 60+, this welcoming boutique community offers the opportunity to remain close to Davisville, Leaside and the heart of Midtown while saying goodbye to the upkeep of a house and endless stairs. Stroll to Bayview's charming cafés, shops and everyday conveniences or catch the bus to appointments with ease. This is worry-free living at its best.This bright and spacious (almost 1000 SF) 1-bedroom plus large separate den features an open-concept living and dining area with oversized windows that fill the home with natural light. Glass doors lead to a charming Juliette balcony, creating an airy, inviting atmosphere. You'll appreciate the exceptional storage with space in both the furnace room and hot water tank closet (both are owned and maintained by the Corporation), plus a storage locker on Level B. Parking is effortless with your owned space conveniently located on B2 right beside the entrance.One of only 19 suites, Bethel Green offers far more than a home, it offers a true sense of community. Enjoy book clubs, exercise classes, game nights and regular social gatherings as well as holiday celebrations with like-minded neighbours who value friendship, independence and an active lifestyle. Whether you're downsizing from your family home or simply looking for an easier way to live, this wonderful community is ready to welcome you home. The small chapel on the Whitewood portion of the property is no longer in operation. NOTE: Life Lease buyers do not pay any Land Transfer Tax!
Insights
Condition Score
Fair4 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall−$1,817/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 14 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant East right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
Key facts
- Tax
- $3,033 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C14152192
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Days on market
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 205-645 Millwood Rd, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $639,000 | N/A | For Sale | C14152192 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Domin Kurian for a full comparative market analysis.
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Mount Pleasant East
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Fridge, Stove, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer & Dryer. All Electrical Light Fixtures.
- Condo maint.
- $1,273
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 2.8 × 3.69 m | Open Concept, Large Window, Juliette Balcony | Main |
| Dining | 3.84 × 4.76 m | Open Concept, carpet free | Flat |
| Kitchen | 2.8 × 2.56 m | Ceramic Floor, Galley Kitchen | Flat |
| Primary | 3.84 × 3.08 m | W/W Closet, Large Window, carpet free | Flat |
| Den | 2.71 × 3.69 m | Separate Rm, carpet free | Flat |
Map and tour
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant East right now
- For sale now
- 25
- Median asking price
- $639K
- New in 7 days
- 2
- Price cuts
- 24%
Middle half: $549K to $826K
10 in 28 days
6 listings
This home is asking at the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant EastAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
1500 BAYVIEW AVESite planAppeal Received
Site Plan Control application to permit a 8-storey mixed use building with 154 dwelling units and 1,560 square metres of retail space.
120 m away1500 BAYVIEW AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentAppeal Received
Zoning By-law Amendment application to permit a 8-storey mixed use building with 154 dwelling units and 1,560 square metres of retail space.
120 m away1466 BAYVIEW AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentAppeal Received
Zoning By-law Amendment application to permit a 8-storey mixed use building with 154 dwelling units and 1,560 square metres of retail space.
160 m away1466 BAYVIEW AVESite planAppeal Received
Site Plan Control application to permit a 8-storey mixed use building with 154 dwelling units and 1,560 square metres of retail space.
160 m away1779 BAYVIEW AVESite planUnder Review
Proposal for 35-storey mixed use building containing a total of 373 dwelling units and 541 square metres of retail space. The development would have a total gross floor area (GFA) of 27,846 square metres, resulting in a density of 8.83 FSI.
720 m away1779 BAYVIEW AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentOMB Appeal
Official Plan and Zoning By-law Amendment for a 35-storey mixed use building containing a total of 373 dwelling units and 541 square metres of retail space. The development would have a total gross floor area (GFA) of 27,846 square metres, resulting in a density of 8.83 FSI.
720 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $9,255
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $9,255
- Total land transfer tax
- $18,510
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $10,035
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $639,000
- $4,780
- Ontario total
- $9,255
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $9,255.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation3
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m26 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 69 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 4 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 6.9 km6.9 km
- Mapped parcel: about 12,570 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is City of Toronto — North Toronto Treatment Plant, 1.6 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (10 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, FibreStream. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Permit history
1 building permit cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Piping: Other BuildingsClosed
Proposal for replacement of in-suite kitec domestic water piping
Issued December 22, 2023
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Cody Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 | 150 m | 90%Grade 3 average |
| St Anselm Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 400 m | 91%Grade 6 average |
| Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 600 m | 89%Grade 6 average |
| École élémentaire La MosaïqueConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades JK–6 | 4.1 km | 93%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leaside High SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 850 m | 79%Grade 9 math |
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.4 km | 72%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.8 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Michelle-O'BonsawinConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 4.5 km | 79%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 800 m |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.3 km |
| Laird Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.4 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.8 km |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.8 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
R (d0.6) (x930)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 d0.6
Density: floor area is capped at 0.6 times the lot area.
2 x930
Site-specific exception 930: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
3 Where this is written
Chapter 10, section 10.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.2.10(930)
4 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $127,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $511,200
- Total interest payment
- $363,600
- Total purchase cost
- $1,002,600
- Mortgage payment
- $2,916/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
70%Monthly carrying cost
$4,442- Rent $2,625
- Shortfall $1,817
Rental income opens at $2,625, the median asking rent of 14 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant East. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant East are shown to signed-in members.

